Privacy Policy

This is the main privacy policy for travelden.co.uk and lifeontrend.com and for certain services provided through these and other Aventre Media Ltd. websites and applications (“our sites”) by AVENTRE MEDIA LTD. (“AV”).

At Aventre Media Ltd. we collect different types of information about our users for four main reasons:

To provide personalized services unique to individual users.

To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.

To sell advertising space on the site. This helps us to keep the site free for people who visit it.
If we have permission from the user, or where otherwise allowed by law, to market services to them.
There may be other privacy policies that apply to certain services we provide. Please read these when you register or subscribe for these services on these sites.

Our principles

1. We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means:
we make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and
we make sure that when we ask another organization to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures.

2. We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing (whether by email, post, SMS or telephone) only from us and, if you agree, from other organizations we have carefully chosen. We will make sure it is clear when you can make these choices, for example, we have boxes you need to tick if you want to receive marketing and you can change your preferences if you no longer want to receive it. However, we may email you occasionally with information or questions about your registration, your subscription account or postings, for example, with reminders, warnings or copyright requests.

3. We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage subscriptions.

4.We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

5. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

6. Our site is accessible via the internet. This means that people around the world who access our website can see anything you post on the website, for example, comments about an article.

7. If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

How we use your information

What information do we collect?

We collect information on you:

– when you use the website
– through cookies
– if you choose to reveal information in postings, and
– when you enter sales promotions and competitions.

Certain services that we provide may involve us collecting extra information (Membership, for example), such as where you are, so the service can be provided as designed. This may also apply to certain apps that you download, or which we provide.

Use of children’s data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16 and we do not offer any of our products or services directly to children under the age of 13.

Who we share data with

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully.

We may make other organisations’ services available, through our sites, although we are not necessarily operating these sites. We process any information which we collect when you access a service provided by another organisation under this privacy policy. Information these other organisations collect is governed by their own privacy policies.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations. These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons.

1.b For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

2. We use other organisations to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons, (information embedded in images which allow them to analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors).

3. We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it. You can find more information on this in the online behavioural advertising section of this privacy policy.

4. Placing cookies on your computer means we can show you adverts that you might be interested in, and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective the ad campaign has been. Advertising helps us to keep the site free for you to use. You can find more information on this in the Online Behavioural Advertising section of this privacy policy, including how you can ‘opt out’.

5. You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising.

6. This is because we won’t be able to limit what you see by using cookies.

7. However, you will still be able to see our editorial content.

8. We or other companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may interest you.

By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/)

About our advertising

When you visit one of our websites or use one of our apps, advertising networks and other intermediaries select and then display adverts on your device.

Our sites contain links to other websites from which we may earn revenue. Our articles are never influenced by advertisers or affiliates, nor are they written for the purpose of promoting a product, except when clearly branded as a ‘sponsored by’, ‘brought to you by’ or ‘supported by’ ‘Supported by’, ‘Paid content/paid for by’ or ‘Advertiser content’/’from our advertisers’ to represent sponsored content, advertisement features and foundation funded features respectively.

If you want to opt out of receiving online behavioural advertising, this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you.

Legal information and how to contact us

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we have to say who the ‘data controller’ is for services provided through our websites.

The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is AVENTRE MEDIA LIMITED, Apartment 2.2 Vicary House, 24 Bartholomew Close, London, EC1A 7BB.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Manager at the address shown above. Or, email [email protected]

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here.

Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.